Lucho Miranda
About Lucho Miranda
Luis Alberto Miranda Espinosa (born 30 January 1995 in Vicuña, Chile), known professionally as Lucho Miranda, is a Chilean stand-up comedian and internet personality. He was born with cerebral palsy caused by asphyxia at birth, and underwent rehabilitation at Teletón centers in Valparaíso and Coquimbo from the age of three. Before comedy, he competed as a Paralympic athlete, winning a gold medal at the 2015 National Sports Games, studied accounting at the Universidad de La Serena, and worked for the municipality of Vicuña.
Miranda rose to prominence in 2021 as a contestant on Got Talent Chile and through a routine performed during that year's Teletón telethon. He built a following on social media, where he posts as @elluchomiranda, before transitioning to a full-time comedy career. His act draws heavily on his own disability, using dark humor, irony and a frontal, self-referential style.
In February 2024 he made his debut at the Festival Internacional de la Canción de Viña del Mar, where his routine earned him both the Silver and Gold Seagull awards (Gaviota de Plata and Gaviota de Oro). He toured a stand-up special titled Oscuro in 2024, followed by Abriendo Las Manos in 2025.
Videos (191)
Videos 121 to 144 of 191.
11:31Lucho Miranda / Interacciones Oscuro
239.7K views
29:44Lucho Miranda / Interacciones Abriendo Las Manos Costa Rica
236K views
23:27Lucho Miranda / Interacciones Oscuro
234.7K views
1:31LUCHO MIRANDA y un 6.8
234.5K views
18:32Lucho Miranda / Interacciones Oscuro
232.9K views
11:12Lucho Miranda / Interacciones Oscuro
224.5K views
2:10LUCHO MIRANDA y los dinosaurios
214.9K views
18:36Lucho Miranda / Interacciones Oscuro
213.1K views
20:35Lucho Miranda / Interacciones Oscuro
212K views
11:21Lucho Miranda / Interacciones Oscuro
210K views
2:11LUCHO MIRANDA y una enseñanza #
208.6K views
23:35Lucho Miranda / Interacciones Oscuro
205.6K views
2:56LUCHO MIRANDA casi se agarra a pelear
189.9K views
16:29Lucho Miranda / Interacciones Oscuro
174.9K views
2:01LUCHO MIRANDA busca un productor musical
171.8K views
8:18Lucho Miranda / Interacciones Oscuro
170.6K views
21:29Lucho Miranda / Interacciones Oscuro
167.2K views
11:21Lucho Miranda / Interacciones Oscuro
166.5K views
1:25LUCHO MIRANDA y los 2 centímetros
164.4K views
18:27Lucho Miranda / Interacciones Oscuro
158.7K views
1:55LUCHO MIRANDA no se va en uber
156.4K views
21:59Lucho Miranda / Interacciones Abriendo Las Manos Ciudad de México
152.4K views
13:08Lucho Miranda / Interacciones Oscuro
148.7K views
10:33Lucho Miranda / Interacciones Oscuro
143.7K viewsGuest appearances (8)
Videos on other comedians' channels featuring Lucho Miranda.
Guest appearances 1 to 8 of 8.
1:23:09REACCIONANDO A "MEA CULPA" (CON LUCHO MIRANDA) - EL FORASTERO
Claudio Michaux
432.8K views
36:26Revisando Chistes Funados con Lucho Miranda, Pao Molina y Roberto Delgado
Ignacio Socías Sepúlveda
178.2K views
1:11:48DE QUE SE HABLA LUCHO MIRANDA / COMEDIANTE
Claudio Michaux
158.8K views
25:17ENTREVISTA A LUCHO MIRANDA
Ariel Tarico
55.5K views
0:33Gran momento Lucho miranda y nuestro "No se si fue tan Así"
Claudio Michaux
46.3K views
0:21Reaccionamos a Mea Culpa con mi gran amigo LUCHO MIRANDA!!!
Claudio Michaux
21.6K views
13:07Al Natural : Santiago y Viña; Avello, Lucho Miranda, Caroe, Kakoamedia
Diego Ignacio Urrutia Barra
9.9K views
1:20:02LUCHO MIRANDA - BUSCANDO AL + QL
Jorge Alís
8.2K viewsChannels on this page: Claudio Michaux, Ignacio Socías Sepúlveda, Ariel Tarico, Diego Ignacio Urrutia Barra, Jorge Alís
Frequently asked questions
Who is Lucho Miranda?
Lucho Miranda is the professional name of Luis Alberto Miranda Espinosa, a Chilean stand-up comedian and internet personality born on 30 January 1995 in Vicuna, Chile.
What did Lucho Miranda do before comedy?
He competed as a Paralympic athlete, winning a gold medal at the 2015 National Sports Games, studied accounting at the Universidad de La Serena and worked for the municipality of Vicuna.
How did Lucho Miranda become known?
He rose to prominence in 2021 as a contestant on Got Talent Chile and through a routine performed during that year's Teleton telethon.
What did Lucho Miranda win at Vina del Mar?
In February 2024 he made his debut at the Festival Internacional de la Cancion de Vina del Mar, where his routine earned him both the Silver and Gold Seagull awards, the Gaviota de Plata and the Gaviota de Oro.
What kind of humor does Lucho Miranda perform?
His act relies on dark humor, irony and a frontal, self-referential style.
What stand-up shows has Lucho Miranda toured?
He toured a stand-up special titled Oscuro in 2024, followed by Abriendo Las Manos in 2025.