Juha Laitila
About Juha Laitila
Juha Kullervo Laitila is a Finnish performing artist, impressionist, stand-up comedian, singer, actor, screenwriter, composer and lyricist, born on 24 August 1953 in Helsinki. He grew up in the Maunula district in a working-class family and made his first paid stage appearance at age 14 as part of a singing group. He developed his skill for impressions during his military service in the early 1970s while playing in his battalion's band, learning from guitarist Tom Pyynonen and later from pioneering Finnish impressionist Reijo Salminen.
In the early 1990s Laitila appeared alongside fellow impressionists Jukka Laaksonen, Joonas Myllyveraja and Jukka Puotila in the Yle TV1 sketch series "Kiitos ja hyvasti." The same core group, without Puotila, continued the format later in the decade on Nelonen's "Huuliveikot." Laitila has also appeared in Finnish films including "Pekko ja muukalainen" (1996), "Kulkuri ja joutsen" (1999), "Risto Rappaaja ja liukas Lennart" (2014) and "Ski Girls" (2023). He continues to tour with his solo show "Saa Nauraa!," combining impressions of Finnish and international public figures with stand-up, sketches, music and audience interaction.
Videos (181)
Videos 49 to 72 of 181.
0:19Juha Laitila, laulaja, imitaattori, näyttelijä ja Torstai Toiveena Juhan biisi Syysterveiset.
1K views
0:55@juhalaitila, laulaja, imitaattori, näyttelijä ja Torstai Toiveena Eviva Espanja
1K views
0:25Juha Laitila ja Simo Pamplonan härkäjuoksuissa
1K views
0:16Juha Laitila, laulaja, imitaattori, näyttelijä ja Torstai Toive 37 Erika Vikmanin ja Syntisten pöytä
997 views
0:29Juha Laitila ja Torstai Toiveena Portion Boysien Tilipäivä
993 views
0:17Juha Laitila, laulaja, imitaattori, näyttelijä ja Torstai Toive 38 Rexha & Guetta, I´m good (blue)
982 views
0:13Juha Laitila, laulaja, näyttelijä, imitaattori, Torstai Toive 46 Monkees-yhtye ja I´m a Believer
957 views
0:25Juha Laitila, imitaattori, laulaja, näyttelijä ja Torstai Toive 20 Lady Gaga, Bad Romance
909 views
0:35Juha Laitila ja Torstai Toive 3.-biisi
906 views
0:19Torstai Toiveena Juha Laitila ja Viimeinen tanssi(BEHM & Olavi Uusivirta)
901 views
0:21Juha Laitila, laulaja, näyttelijä, imitaattori ja Suoraan Sydämestä ensi-ilta Edith Piafin kanssa
842 views
0:26@juhalaitila.artisti imitaattori ja Torstai Toive ”Tartsin” Oi katsopas Pentti tuota hauvaa
826 views
0:18Juha Laitila, imitaattori, laulaja, näyttelijä ja Torstai Toive 49 Behm ja 100 vuotta
821 views
0:30Juha Laitila, Suoraan Sydämestä-kesäteatteri-harjoitus ja Päivi Mäkinen Pariisin taivaan alla
815 views
0:28Juha Laitila, imitaattori, laulaja, näyttelijä ja Torstai Toive 7-biisi Orbisonin You got it
804 views
0:22Juha Laitila, imitaattori, laulaja, näyttelijä ja Iloisen Torstai Toive 13, Ralli, ralli, ralli
795 views
0:21Rovaniemen Markkinoilla-työryhmää ja Synttäriterveiset Juha Laitilalle 70-vuotispäivän johdosta
748 views
0:16Juha Laitila, esiintyjä, imitaattori, laulaja, näyttelijä ja Torstai Toive 30 To make a big man cry
733 views
0:24Juha Laitila, imitaattori, laulaja, näyttelijä ja Torstai Toive 15, Living loving maid
723 views
0:16@juhalaitila.artisti imitaattori, laulaja, näyttelijä ja Torstai Toive, Robinin Häitä Pidelly
720 views
0:29@juhalaitila.artisti, imitaattori, näyttelijä ja M. A. Numminen, Torstai Toiveena Kekkonen Rock
715 views
0:30Juha Laitila, imitaattori, laulaja, näyttelijä ja Torstai Toive 8-biisi Jossain on kukka ruusun
712 views
0:23Juha Laitila, imitaattori, laulaja, Torstai Toive 12, I´m on fire
678 views
0:28Suomen Itsenäisyyspäivän toivotus 6.12.2020
670 viewsFrequently asked questions
When was Juha Laitila born?
Juha Laitila was born on 24 August 1953 in Helsinki and grew up in the Maunula district of the city.
How did Juha Laitila learn to do impressions?
Laitila developed his impressions during military service in the early 1970s while playing in his battalion's band, learning from guitarist Tom Pyynonen and later from Finnish impressionist Reijo Salminen.
Which TV sketch shows was Juha Laitila in?
In the early 1990s he appeared with Jukka Laaksonen, Joonas Myllyveraja and Jukka Puotila in the Yle TV1 sketch series Kiitos ja hyvasti. Later in the decade the group, without Puotila, made Huuliveikot for Nelonen.
What is Saa Nauraa!?
Saa Nauraa! is the solo show Juha Laitila tours with, mixing impressions of Finnish and international public figures with stand-up, sketches, music and audience interaction.
What films has Juha Laitila appeared in?
His Finnish film roles include Pekko ja muukalainen (1996), Kulkuri ja joutsen (1999), Risto Rappaaja ja liukas Lennart (2014) and Ski Girls (2023).
When did Juha Laitila first perform for money?
Laitila made his first paid stage appearance at age 14, as a member of a singing group.