Bryan Jenkins
About Bryan Jenkins
Bryan Jenkins, who performs under the stage name BJ Fox, is a British stand-up comedian based in Tokyo. Originally from London, he first went to Japan in his early twenties to teach English in Shizuoka through the JET Programme, later working in Singapore in the video game industry as head of sales and marketing in Asia for Rockstar Games. He has lived in Japan again since 2015. In Tokyo, he co-founded Tokyo Comedy Bar in Shibuya, described as the city's only dedicated stand-up comedy club, and performs stand-up in both English and Japanese as part of the Stand-Up Tokyo scene. He has hosted shows in Tokyo for visiting international comedians including Hannibal Buress, Eric Andre and Steve Hofstetter. He is also the writer and star of "Home Sweet Tokyo," described as NHK World's first ever drama, in which he appears alongside Yoshino Kimura and Tetsu Watanabe.
Videos (494)
Videos 217 to 240 of 494.
3:13外国人は靴を脱がない?【スタンダップコメディ/ BJ Fox】
28.9K views
0:41将来何になりたい?【スタンダップコメディ/ BJ Fox】
28.8K views
3:14㊗エミー賞『将軍』【スタンダップコメディ/BJ Fox】
28.4K views
2:37BJ Fox日本語スタンダップコメディ「都市の定義とイケアの最高の戦略」
28.4K views
1:01夢の中は何語?【スタンダップコメディ/ BJ Fox】
28K views
0:25就職おめでとう!【スタンダップコメディ/BJ Fox】
27.9K views
0:47宇多田ヒカル【スタンダップコメディ/ BJ Fox】
27.8K views
0:26知りたがってるでしょう?【スタンダップコメディ/BJ Fox】
27.5K views
1:18ロスになってること【スタンダップコメディ/ BJ Fox】
27.4K views
2:39ワールドカップ【スタンダップコメディ/ BJ Fox】
27.3K views
0:45関西弁【スタンダップコメディ/ BJ Fox】
27.2K views
1:02ちょっとスケベ【スタンダップコメディ/ BJ Fox】
27.1K views
2:33外国人の日本語スタンダップコメディ:日本の電話の裏技
27.1K views
1:58日本はどのくらいですか?【スタンダップコメディ/ BJ Fox】
26.9K views
0:39中国の政府が怒るかも【スタンダップコメディ/BJ Fox】
26.8K views
0:33名古屋の一番美味しい料理【スタンダップコメディ/ BJ Fox】
26.7K views
6:43BJ Fox スタンダップコメディ:ラグビーW杯について雑談
26.7K views
0:25日本人が好きそうな【スタンダップコメディ/ BJ Fox】
26.7K views
1:06まだ教えてない裏技【スタンダップコメディ/ BJ Fox】
26.4K views
1:20薩英戦争【スタンダップコメディ/ BJ Fox】
26.2K views
1:11日本の動物クイズ【スタンダップコメディ/ BJ Fox】
26.1K views
1:45座っていただきありがとうございます【スタンダップコメディ/ BJ Fox】
25.9K views
0:38ブラック【スタンダップコメディ/ BJ Fox】
25.7K views
1:22西郷隆盛大好き【スタンダップコメディ/ BJ Fox】
25.5K viewsFrequently asked questions
What is Bryan Jenkins' stage name?
Bryan Jenkins performs under the stage name BJ Fox; he is a British stand-up comedian from London who is based in Tokyo.
How did Bryan Jenkins first come to Japan?
Bryan Jenkins first went to Japan in his early twenties to teach English in Shizuoka through the JET Programme, and he returned to live in Japan in 2015.
Did Bryan Jenkins work for Rockstar Games?
Yes, Bryan Jenkins worked in Singapore in the video game industry as head of sales and marketing in Asia for Rockstar Games.
What is Tokyo Comedy Bar?
Tokyo Comedy Bar is a club in Shibuya co-founded by Bryan Jenkins and described as the city's only dedicated stand-up comedy club.
Does BJ Fox perform stand-up in Japanese?
Yes, Bryan Jenkins performs stand-up in both English and Japanese as part of the Stand-Up Tokyo scene.
What is Home Sweet Tokyo?
Home Sweet Tokyo, written by and starring Bryan Jenkins, is described as NHK World's first ever drama, and he appears in it alongside Yoshino Kimura and Tetsu Watanabe.
Which comedians has Bryan Jenkins hosted in Tokyo?
Bryan Jenkins has hosted shows in Tokyo for visiting international comedians including Hannibal Buress, Eric Andre and Steve Hofstetter.