Hiroshi Shimizu
About Hiroshi Shimizu
Hiroshi Shimizu, born January 21, 1966 in Aichi Prefecture, Japan, is a Japanese comedian, actor and voice actor. He began his career with the theatre troupe Yamanote Jijousha, an offshoot of Waseda University's drama circle, from 1985 to 1994, and later worked with the Ishii Kozo talent office before going freelance. Since the mid 2010s Shimizu has focused on stand-up comedy in the Western sense, co-founding the Japan Standup Comedy Association with fellow comedian Zenjiro in 2016 and later serving as its chairman. He streams a solo comedy show from his home attic on his YouTube channel, "Yaneura no Orange" (Orange in the Attic). Performing in English as well as Japanese, Shimizu has taken his act abroad, appearing multiple times at the Edinburgh Fringe Festival with shows including "Japanese TerminatoL" (2012), "Japanese 'Locky'" (2013) and "Japanese Samurai Don Quixote Challenging Against English Giant Windmills!" (2014 to 2015), and performing at the Avignon and Grenoble theatre festivals in France and at Italian theatre festivals. In 2012 he was featured in The Times as one of a group of successful international comedians at the Fringe.
Videos (1,542)
Videos 1,441 to 1,464 of 1,542.
3:49予告!7月27日夜10時!NYブロードウェイから撫佐仁美さんインタビュー!〜屋根裏から世界へ!
150 views
27:03屋根裏ニュース22(2025/3/18)停戦通しガザへの空爆、備蓄米放出ウエルカム、カナダがんばれ!
149 views
34:12維新の文通費返還アピールは軽石テロ
149 views
30:41日本便航空機停止をすぐに撤回!ありゃりゃ。。
148 views
35:39企業の不祥事、オミクロンの毒性、日米核の密約について
147 views
21:56屋根裏ニュース23(2021/3/29)
147 views
3:577/27今晩10時!ニューヨークの撫佐仁美さん(ミュージカル女優)インタビュー!
147 views
36:53石油備蓄を放出するなら財政出動も頼むぜ!
147 views
10:16宏 清水のZoomミーティング
147 views
11:45藤枝ノ演劇祭おわりました!屋根裏ニュース22(2024/3/3)
146 views
26:30宏 清水のZoomミーティング
146 views
20:51国交相の書き換えとヤバいニュースの扱い方
146 views
40:37北京五輪の「外交的ボイコット」って効き目あるの?
146 views
32:51なあなあ経済国家日本〜SMBC株価操作と日銀の金融緩和つづけます
146 views
6:06清水宏の屋根裏のオレンジ がライブ配信中!
146 views
29:15屋根裏ニュース22(2025/2/20)小惑星衝突と高校授業料の無償化
146 views
20:09宏 清水のZoomミーティング
146 views
9:11今日のニュース!清水宏の屋根裏のオレンジ がライブ配信中!
146 views
19:14スタンダップコメディ・オープンマイク終わりで帰宅の車中から!
145 views
37:15屋根裏ニュース22(2025/3/4)大森貝塚を探検!ヨーロッパのピンチ
145 views
1:23本日2022/4/19の「屋根裏ニュース23」生配信は非公開にしました
145 views
7:10宏 清水のZoomミーティング
144 views
23:52スタンダップコメディ・オープンマイクin下北沢Gakuya (2025/8/25) ライブ中継
143 views
21:56高知の劇場から!撤収の中で!無理やり生配信!
143 viewsFrequently asked questions
Where was Hiroshi Shimizu born?
Hiroshi Shimizu was born on January 21, 1966 in Aichi Prefecture, Japan, and works as a comedian, actor and voice actor.
How did Hiroshi Shimizu start his career?
Shimizu began with the theatre troupe Yamanote Jijousha, an offshoot of Waseda University's drama circle, performing with it from 1985 to 1994.
Who founded the Japan Standup Comedy Association?
Hiroshi Shimizu co-founded the Japan Standup Comedy Association with fellow comedian Zenjiro in 2016 and later became its chairman.
What is Yaneura no Orange?
"Yaneura no Orange" (Orange in the Attic) is the solo comedy show Shimizu streams from his home attic on his YouTube channel.
Does Hiroshi Shimizu perform in English?
Yes. Shimizu performs in English as well as Japanese and has played the Edinburgh Fringe Festival several times, with shows such as "Japanese TerminatoL" in 2012 and "Japanese 'Locky'" in 2013.
Which other festivals has Hiroshi Shimizu played?
Beyond Edinburgh, he has performed at the Avignon and Grenoble theatre festivals in France and at Italian theatre festivals.
Was Hiroshi Shimizu featured in The Times?
In 2012 The Times featured Hiroshi Shimizu as one of a group of successful international comedians at the Fringe.