Aron Flam
About Aron Flam
Aron Flam (born 12 June 1978) is a Swedish writer, stand-up comedian, podcaster and occasional actor. He started his career in stand-up comedy in his hometown of Stockholm in 2007 and was awarded the Rookie of the Year award in 2009 at the Swedish stand-up gala. He was born in the Solna Municipality of Stockholm to Harry Flam, a professor of economics, and Eva Meyersohn, is of Jewish origin, and studied film studies and later financial economics at Stockholm University. He was co-host of the podcast Till slut kommer nagon att skratta alongside Soran Ismail and Petter Bristav, and since 2016 he has hosted his own podcast, Dekonstruktiv kritik, conducting long-format interviews on a wide range of topics, some considered sensitive or controversial in Sweden. He also hosted SVT Play's political satire web series Folkets framsta foretradare. In 2020 he published the book Det har ar en svensk tiger, addressing Sweden's official policies during World War II; Swedish prosecutors seized the third print run claiming copyright infringement on the cover image, but Flam was found not guilty by the Swedish courts.
Videos (1,091)
Videos 1,081 to 1,091 of 1,091.
1:45:39Yoshi Obayashi Memphis, guest starring Chris Braeker
1.5K views
0:26OCCUPY AMSTERDAM SOLD OUT
1.4K views
1:21:22Yoshi Obayashi Third time's the charm
1.4K views
0:16SEMST of Comedy Trailer April 2016
1.4K views
12:17Lucka : Harald Eia
1.4K views
11:39Lucka : Annika Hernroth-Rothstein + Venezuela
1.4K views
28:38Rita Lifshitz: Anhörig till gisslan
1.4K views
10:29Lucka : Omskärelse
1.4K views
1:03:07Meir Finkel: On Occupying territory
1.3K views
11:58Lucka : Jonatan Spang
1.2K views
Paris brinner – men det är inte skolan det handlar om (media tiger)
0 viewsGuest appearances (7)
Videos on other comedians' channels featuring Aron Flam.
Guest appearances 1 to 7 of 7.
1:01:18Debunking The Many Myths of Sweden | Aron Flam & Henrik Jönsson | INTERNATIONAL | Rubin Report
Dave Rubin
376.3K views
22:40Sweden’s Strange Politics & Immigration (Pt. 1) | Aron Flam | INTERNATIONAL | Rubin Report
Dave Rubin
337.1K views
9:59Correcting The Myths of Socialist Sweden | Aron Flam & Henrik Jönsson | INTERNATIONAL | Rubin Report
Dave Rubin
262.9K views
22:33PewDiePie & Free Speech in Sweden (Pt. 2) | Aron Flam | INTERNATIONAL | Rubin Report
Dave Rubin
233.8K views
10:05Sweden's Secret Immigration Crisis (Pt.3)| Aron Flam & Henrik Jönsson | INTERNATIONAL | Rubin Report
Dave Rubin
180.3K views
10:36Sweden's Bizarre Gender Experiment (Pt.2)| Aron Flam & Henrik Jönsson | INTERNATIONAL | Rubin Report
Dave Rubin
106.2K views
4:11Aron Flam polisanmäld | Klipp från livestream
Fredrik Andersson (komiker)
41.3K viewsChannels on this page: Dave Rubin, Fredrik Andersson (komiker)
Frequently asked questions
When did Aron Flam start doing stand-up?
Aron Flam, a Swedish writer, stand-up comedian and podcaster born on 12 June 1978, started his stand-up career in his hometown of Stockholm in 2007.
What award did Aron Flam win?
Aron Flam received the Rookie of the Year award in 2009 at the Swedish stand-up gala.
What did Aron Flam study?
Aron Flam studied film studies and later financial economics at Stockholm University.
What is Dekonstruktiv kritik?
Dekonstruktiv kritik is the podcast Aron Flam began hosting in 2016, featuring long-format interviews on a wide range of topics.
Which podcast did Aron Flam co-host?
Aron Flam co-hosted the podcast Till slut kommer nagon att skratta alongside Soran Ismail and Petter Bristav.
What web series did Aron Flam host?
Aron Flam hosted Folkets framsta foretradare, a political satire web series on SVT Play.
What is Aron Flam's book about?
In 2020 Aron Flam published the book Det har ar en svensk tiger, which addresses Sweden's official policies during World War II.